Home  
    About Us  
 
  Vietnam Travel Guide
  Vietnam Destination
  Vietnam Hotels
  Vietnam Resort
  Vietnam Tours
  Vietnam Attraction
  What to do
  Where to eat
  What to see
  Getting around
  Vietnam Visa
  Vietnam Flight
  Vietnam Car
  Vietnam Train
  Xich lo - Xe om
 
 
 
 
 
Vietnam Visa

 
Vietnam Travel Visa

Apply for a visa procedure

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.
Tourist visa can only be obtained in Vietnamese embassies, consulates abroad. Otherwise, you can get a visa at the border gates if you are invitees of some Vietnamese competent organs or you are travelling on a package tour organized by Vietnamese travel companies. To apply for a visa, the requirements are as follows:

Entry permit form (which can vary from one Vietnamese embassies or consulate abroad to another) - There are two categories of this form: for foreigners and for Vietnamese overseas.
Two photos (4x6 or 3x4)
Original passport
Visa fee.
You should send your application and photos to a Vietnamese embassy or consulate abroad, which is most convenient to you. On your requirement, the reply will be returned by post (you must provide stamped envelopes with your name and address).
It is easier to get your visa from a Vietnamese travel agency like Asia Tourist. The necessary information to the travel agency include:


Full name
Birthday and place of birth
Nationality
Job
Number of your passport
Entry and exit dates
Country you plan to receive your entry visa from the Vietnamese embassies or consulates


Vietnamese overseas are required to provide more information:

Year and reason to leave Vietnam
Leave Vietnam by means
Full names and addresses of relations in Vietnam
Visa extension: this service is available at Asia -Tourist.com
Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, including Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, and Laos. Vietnam also made a unilateral decision on visa exemption for the Japanese and Korea citizens.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Home  |   Vietnam Travel  |   Halong Tours  |  Halong Heritage  |  Halong Cruise  |  Halong Hotels  |  Halong Travel Guide  |  Halong Kayak  |  Gallery  |  Terms & Condition  |  Links
 

Add
: The 1st floor, No.3 Phan Huy Ich Str., Ba Dinh Dst., Ha Noi, Viet Nam  -  Tel: (84 4) 3929 0270 - Fax: (84 4) 3929 0271
Email:
info@ciaotravel.vn  -  Website: www.halongclassicsail.com